SkillsUSA Regional Competitions

Skills

 

On February 2nd and 16th, 36 students competed at the SkillsUSA Regional Competitions which were held at the Tolles Technical Center in Plain City, Ohio and at various offsite locations.  These students competed against the top students from over 18 different schools in the Southwest regional of Ohio.  Of the 36 CTC students who competed, an amazing 20 students finished in the top 3, bringing home five 3rd place bronze medals, seven 2nd place silver medals and eight 1st place gold medals.  The following students placed in the top three in their competition and will advance to compete against the top students in the state of Ohio at the SkillsUSA Ohio Championships on April 16 & 17, 2019 at the Columbus Convention Center in Columbus, Ohio.    The CTC will also be sending approximately 25 additional students, not listed below, to compete in contests that go straight to state (names TBA).  Also at the event was Logan Moyer (Tecumseh Junior), Health Occupations program, who serves as the Southwest Regional Vice-President.  As the regional Vice President, Logan was one of the 7 regional officers who presided over the SkillsUSA Regional Competitions and he did a great job!  Congratulations to all of the students and their teachers and advisors!

 

Alison Rairden (Greenon Senior)

Electrical Trades

2nd in Electrical Construction Wiring

 

Skylar Tuttle (Kenton Ridge Junior)

Dental Assisting

1st in Extemporaneous Speaking

 

Joseph Trimble (Springfield Senior)

Medical Assisting

2nd in Knowledge Bowl Team

 

Miriham DeBlas (Tecumseh Junior)

Health Occupations

2nd in Knowledge Bowl Team

 

Courtney Messer (Kenton Ridge Senior)

  EMT

2nd in Knowledge Bowl Team

 

Rylee Perkins (Kenton Ridge Senior)

EMT

2nd in Knowledge Bowl Team

 

Nick Jacobson (Shawnee Senior)

Electrical Trades

2nd in Industrial Motor Controls

 

Darryl Fitzgerald (Springfield Junior)

Auto Body Collision Repair

1st in Job Interview

 

Makayla Ryder (Northeastern Senior)

Nurse Assisting

1st in Job Skill Demo A

 

Haley Dean (Kenton Ridge Senior)

EMT

1st in Medical Terminology

 

Lamyia Travis (Springfield Senior)

EMT

2nd in Prepared Speech

 

Jacob Phillip (Kenton Ridge Senior)

Computer Graphic Arts

1st in Promotional Bulletin Board Team

 

Sarah Myers (Shawnee Senior)

Computer Graphic Arts

1st in Promotional Bulletin Board Team

 

Brooklyn Rice (Shawnee Senior)

Computer Graphic Arts

1st in Promotional Bulletin Board Team

 

Thad Conley (Kenton Ridge Senior)

Auto Body Collision Repair

3rd in Automotive Refinishing Technology

 

Jaelin Goins (Tecumseh Senior)

Engineering & Architectural Design

3rd in Technical Drafting

 

Devon Spencer-Gray (Shawnee Senior)

Engineering & Architectural Design

1st in Technical Drafting

 

Wyatt Wilson (Shawnee Senior)

Welding & Fabrication

3rd in Welding Fabrication Team

 

Grant Hodson (Northeastern Senior)

Welding & Fabrication

3rd in Welding Fabrication Team

 

Nate Harrod (Northeastern Senior)

Welding & Fabrication

3rd in Welding Fabrication Team





Back to School News      Print News Article
Springfield-Clark Career Technology Center | 1901 Selma Road | Springfield, OH 45505
Phone: 937.325.7368
 | 
Fax: 937.325.7452